Contact Us:
(419) 774-4500
24/7 for Public Health Emergencies

(419) 774-4500

Community Resource Numbers/Links

Community Resources
Phone Numbers for Help in Richland County
Click here for a PDF of this Community Resource Guide

Click here for a PDF of the 2018 Richland County Directory
(City, County, Township, and Municipalities officials and numbers)

FIRST CALL (information line) . . . 2 1 1

All numbers begin with area code 419 unless noted
EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE (crisis, food, housing, clothing, etc.)
American Red Cross 524-0311
Catholic Charities 524-0733
Crisis Help Line 522-HELP (4357)
Community Action Program/HEAP 866-861-6360
First Call of Richland County (Info Line) 2-1-1 or 522-INFO (4636)
Richland County Dept. of Job & Family Services 774-5400
Salvation Army 525-2912
Shelby Helpline Ministries/Salvation Army 347-6307
Volunteers of America 525-4589

GENERAL MEDICAL
Birth & Death Certificates 774-4500
Catalyst Life Services (formerly Rehab Center) 756-1133
Community Health Workers (formerly CHAP) 525-2555
Richland Public Health Clinic 774-4700
   Immunizations, HIV Testing & STD Treatment 774-4700
OhioHealth Mansfield (Hospital, formerly MedCentral) 526-8000
   Rapid Response 526-8111
   Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222
Shelby City Health Department 342-5226
Shelby Home & Public Health 342-6366
Third Street Family Health Services 522-6191
   Third Street Family Health Services Dental Clinic 522-1939

ABUSE & ASSAULT
Adult Protective Services 774-5473
Children’s Services 774-4100
Dove Program, Forensic Center 774-5970
Domestic Violence Shelter/Rape Crisis Hotline (24 hours a day)
   call 1-800-931-SAFE or 774-5840
Rape Crisis Hotline (Ashland Co.) 1-800-656-HOPE
Victim Assistance Program 755-9667

CHILD HEALTH
Child Care Resource and Referral (YWCA) 775-5179
Child Passenger Car Seat Program 774-4500
Department of Jobs & Family Services 774-5400
Help Me Grow! 524-2660
Newborn Home Visits (Richland Public Health) 774-4540
Immunization Schedule HOT LINE 774-8115
Parent Aid Program 524-9333
Vision Aid (United Way) 525-2816
WIC (Food Supplement Program) 774-4560

COUNSELING/MENTAL HEALTH
Children Services 774-4100
Family Life Counseling & Psychiatric Services 774-9969
Foundations for Living 589-5511
Gateway 756-1133
Richland Newope (MR/DD) 774-4200
Mental Health & Recovery Services 774-5811
NAMI (local chapter: National Alliance on Mental Illness) 522-6264
Catalyst (The Center) 756-1717
Suicide/Crisis HelpLine 522-4357

EDUCATION
City of Mansfield Regional Community Advancement 524-2626 Ohio Heartland Head Start 589-3337
Madison Schools - Adult Career Center 589-6363
Mansfield City Schools - Adult Education 525-6380
Mid-Ohio Educational Service Center 774-5520
MR/DD Newhope School/Early Childhood Center 774-4277
North Central State College 755-4800
NCO State Support, Region 7 747-4808
Ohio State University-Mansfield 755-4011
OSU Extension, Richland County 747-8755
Pioneer Career & Technology Center 347-7744

EMPLOYMENT SERVICES
Bureau for Vocational Rehabilitation 747-3000
Ocie Hill Neighborhood Center 524-2626
Ohio Means Jobs (One Stop Employment & Training) 774-5300
Unemployment Compensation Consumer Hotline 1-877-644-6562

PREGNANCY & WOMEN’S HEALTH
BCCP (Breast & Cervical Cancer) Central Region 1-866-418-4963
Mansfield Cancer Foundation/Pat Kracker Fund 544-5395
Newborn Home Visits (Richland Public Health) 774-4540
Planned Parenthood of North East Ohio 525-3075
Richland Pregnancy Services 522-8862
Third Street OB/GYN (Cornerstone) 522-6800
Women’s Care 756-6000

FINANCIAL RESOURCES
Catholic Charities 524-0733
Child Support Enforcement Agency 774-5700
Consumer Credit Counseling 524-2962
Social Security Administration 1-888-491-1882

HOUSING
Dayspring-Richland County Home 774-5894
Harmony House 522-2283
Metro Housing 524-0029
Office of Community Development/Fair Housing 755-9796

LAW ENFORCEMENT
Mansfield City Police Department 522-1234
Richland County Sheriff's Department 774-5881
Ohio State Highway Patrol - Mansfield Branch 756-2222

LEGAL/OTHER
Easter Seals 1-888-325-8532 (ext. 100 for speech/language)
Legal Aid 1-877-223-4633

RECREATION/OTHER
Boy Scouts 1-419-207-8300
Girl Scouts 522-0391
Friendly House 522-0521
Mansfield Area Y 522-3511
Mansfield-Richland Co. Library, Main Branch 521-3100
United Way 525-2816

SENIOR SERVICES
Alzheimer's Association 522-5050
Area Agency on Aging/Passport 524-4144
BCCP Central Region number 1-866 418-4963
Retired Senior Volunteer Program 740-590-5560

SUBSTANCE ABUSE
Alcoholics Anonymous Hotline 522-4800
CACY (Community Action for Capable Youth) 774-5683
Community Safety Hotline 419-52-CRIME (522-7463)
New Beginnings Recovery Services 526-6190
Catalyst (The Center) 756-1717
UMADAOP 525-3525

TRANSPORTATION
Agency Transportation Advisory Committee 774-6396
Department of Jobs and Family Services 774-5470
   (Medicaid and income eligibile)
Richland County Transit 522-4504

STATE AND NATIONAL HOTLINES
AIDS Hotline (Ohio) 1-800-332-2437
ACS Cancer Hotline 1-800-227-2345
Anonymous Tips for Law Enforcement 1-800-589-DARE
BCCP (Breast & Cervical Cancer Assistance - ODH) 1-844-430-2227
Boys Town Runaway Hotline (24 hours) 1-800-448-3000
Cancer Information Service 1-800-4-CANCER
Child Abuse Hotline (24 hours) 1-800-422-4453
Help Me Grow 1-800-755-GROW
Human Trafficking National Hotline 1-888-373-7888
Ohio Medicaid Hotline 1-800-324-8680
SIDS (Sudden Infant Death Syndrome) 1-800-477-SIDS
Ohio Tobacco Quit Line 1-800-QuitNow


Health & Community Links
Useful health information at locations outside this website. All sites on this page will be approved by staff internally. Please note: Clicking the links will take you OFF this Richland Public Health page.

The American Public Health Association (APHA)
has created a page devoted to helping Americans prepare themselves, their families and their communities for all disasters and hazards, including pandemic flu, infectious diseases, natural disasters and other emergencies. There is a lot of good information, podcasts, questions and answers, and downloadable flyers and posters for use by the public, the media, and professionals. Check it out here: www.getreadyforflu.org/newsite.htm (note: the URL is odd because it's NOT just about the flu)

Ready.gov: Do you have a plan in case of a disaster?
The government is asking citizens to have a plan, prepare and stay informed in case of an emergency. Check it out here: www.ready.gov

SAFETY RECALLS
www.recalls.gov - Use the tabs and follow the links to find the category you need (includes recalls of food, consumer products, children's toys, child car seats, automotive, medicine, environmental products and more).

consumerdangers.com - Consumer Dangers is dedicated to keeping the public informed about consumer dangers and safety issues associated with numerous products that can cause the public serious harm. This website is continuously updated with breaking news from Government agencies, Watchdog Groups, and concerned citizens regarding product recalls and drug (medication) safety.

ConsumerSafety.org - ConsumerSafety.org strives to make information about recalls and safety-related news about drugs, medical devices, food, and consumer products accessible to everyone in a transparent, easily understandable way.

DrugCenter.com - Drug Center delivers the latest information on drug and device recalls, consumer safety communications, and pharmaceutical research studies.

RICHLAND COUNTY HEALTH & COMMUNITY LINKS

For information and what to do and see in Mansfield and Richland County see Mansfield Tourism: www.mansfieldtourism.org
Information/Help line for Richland County: www.firstcallrichland.org
Richland County American Red Cross Chapter: richlandcounty.redcross.org

Help with Mental Illness and Addiction
Richland County Mental Health & Recovery Services:
http://www.richlandmentalhealth.com/
Family Life Counseling and Psychiatric Services (including addiction counseling): http://www.flcps.com/
Help With Mental Health and Addiction in Richland County (1 page form)

GENERAL HEALTH LINKS
Ohio Department of Health: www.odh.ohio.gov
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: www.cdc.gov (HUGE information site)
American Cancer Society: www.cancer.org
Information about cancer: www.lungcancer-prognosis.com
American Heart Association National Center: www.americanheart.org
American Lung Association: www.lungusa.org
Lung Cancer Alliance: http://www.lungcanceralliance.org/
Cord Blood Banking:  http://www.cordbloodbanking.com/
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: www.epa.gov
HealthFinder
: www.healthfinder.gov
Immunization Information: www.vaccineinformation.org
Internet Drug Index (generic or brand name): www.rxlist.com
Site to encourage eating fruits and vegetables: http://www.fruitsandveggiesmorematters.org/
Excellent general health site: www.healthcentral.com
Excellent non-profit general health site: www.healthwindows.org
Cerebral palsy free information and suport: https://cerebralpalsygroup.com/
Meningococcal Vaccination Provider Network: www.meningitisvaccine.com
Rheumatoid Arthritis: http://www.healthline.com/health/rheumatoid-arthritis
The U.S. Department of Homeland Security: www.ready.gov
Heart Disease and Stroke Information: www.strokeassociation.org
Spine Health Information: www.spine-health.com
Poison Control Center: http://www.aapcc.org/ 
Automated Health System (Medicaid Managed Care): www.ohiomcec.org
Awareness of prescription drug and medical device dangers: www.rxdangers.com
Hearinghttp://www.healthyhearing.com/ 
National Women's Health Information Center: http://www.womenshealth.gov/
Men's Health Network: www.menshealthnetwork.org
Senior health and care advice: https://seniorsandhealth.com

The Ohio Tobacco Quit Line: 1-800-QUIT-NOW / 1-800-784-8669
1- 888-229-2182 for TTY service   
Monday - Sunday: 8 am to 1 am
Here's a link to the effectiveness of cell phone-based tobacco cessation interventions
http://www.countyhealthrankings.org/policies/cell-phone-based-tobacco-cessation-interventions

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS LINKS
The name tells you to plan, prepare, and stay informed: Ready.gov

American Public Health Association: www.getreadyforflu.org/new_pg_facts.htm
More than just the flu: facts sheets on emergencies

Online first aid instructional course offered by the American Academy of CPR and First Aid http://www.onlinecprcertification.net/free-course.php?id=3&page=1&cid=19&type=ch

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH LINKS
Ohio EPA site for customer questions: ohioepa.custhelp.com

FOOD SAFETY LINKS
Tips for handling food safely: foodsafety.gov
Safe Minimum Cooking Temperatures Chart
: http://www.foodsafety.gov/keep/charts/mintemp.html 
Food Recall page from the FDA: www.fda.gov/Safety/Recalls/default.htm
Food Safety Inspection Service: www.fsis.usda.gov
FightBac Food Safety Program: www.fightbac.org
Food Service Safety Training from ServPro: www.aystraining.com
Ohioline: www.ohioline.osu.edu
Access to factsheets, bulletins and other educational materials covering subjects such as agriculture, food & food safety, natural resources, family and consumer sciences


MENTAL HEALTH LINKS
Richland County Mental Health & Recovery Services (local): www.richlandmentalhealth.org
National Suicide Prevention site: www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org
National Suicide Prevention Phone Lifeline: 1-800-273-TALK
Richland County Mental Health and Addiction Services (PDF List of places to get help)
Addiction Center - Find drug rehab centers and treatment: https://www.addictioncenter.com/
Connecting people seeking treatment to the resources they need - http://www.rehabcenter.net/
National Institute of Health: www.nih.gov

PARENTING LINKS

Cerebral Palsy Guide website http://www.cerebralpalsyguide.com/
Child Car Safety Seat information:
https://www.safekids.org/ultimate-car-seat-guide/
Children's Product Recall Page
: www.usa.safekids.org/tier2_rl.cfm?folder_id=302
Planned Parenthood Federation of America: www.plannedparenthood.org
American Academy of Pediatrics: www.aap.org/
For Parents on Kid's Growth: www.kidsgrowth.com
National Center for Tobacco Free Kids (new Ohio Web Site): www.ProtectOhioKids.com
Healthy From Day 1
: www.healthyfromday1.com Find Organic products
Information and links about Autismhttp://www.autism-society.org/
Guide on how financial planning to provide for a child with special needs:
https://www.thesimpledollar.com/how-to-plan-provide-for-a-child-with-special-needs/
Immunization Action Coalition: www.vaccineinformation.org
NursingSchool.org has an abundant list of links for health information for children and teens:
http://nursingschool.org/the-students-guide-to-health/

Health Communication Specialists offer clear, concise, up-to-date information and referrals to the public through hotline and email services. The service works with the general public, public health professionals, and emergency response teams. Service is available for English and Spanish speakers and for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing.

Hours of operation: Mon-Fri 8am-11pm(ET) and Sat-Sun 10am-8pm. (ET)
Toll-free numbers: English 1-888-246-2675 and Spanish 1-888-246-2857 and TTY 1-866-874-2646
Email: cdcresponse@ashastd.org.

Ask a Question